Epreuves | Or | Temps | Argent | Temps | Bronze | Temps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Armin Hary GER |
10.2s | David Sime USA |
10.2s | Peter Radford GB |
10.3s |
200 metres | Livio Berruti Italy |
20.5s | Lester Carney USA |
20.6s | Abdoulaye Seye France |
20.7s |
400 metres | Otis Davis USA |
44.9s | Carl Kaufmann GER |
44.9s | Mal Spence South Africa |
45.5s |
800 metres | Peter Snell New Zealand |
1m 46.3s | Roger Moens Belgium |
1m 46.5s | George Kerr Jamaica |
1m 47.1s |
1500 metres | Herb Elliott Australia |
3m 35.6s | Michel Jazy France |
3m 38.4s | Istvan Rozsavolgyi Hungary |
3m 39.2s |
5000 metres | Murray Halberg New Zealand |
13m 43.4s | Hans Grodotzki GDR |
13m 44.6s | Kazimierz Zimny Poland |
13m 44.8s |
10000 metres | Pyotr Bolotnikov URSS |
28m 32.2s | Hans Grodotzki GDR |
28m 37.0s | David Power Australia |
28m 38.2s |
Marathon (42,195 metres) |
Abebe Bikila Ethiopia |
2h 15m 16s | Rhadi Ben Abdesselem Morocco |
2h 15m 42s | Barry Magee New Zealand |
2h 17m 18s |
Steeple (3000 metres) |
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak Poland |
8m 34.2s | Nikolai Sokolov URSS |
8m 36.4s | Semyon Rzhischin URSS |
8m 42.2s |
Ht/Dist | Ht/Dist | Ht/Dist | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hauteur | Robert Shavlakadze URSS |
2.16 m | Valeriy Brumel URSS |
2.16 m | John Thomas USA |
2.14 m |
Longueur | Ralph Boston USA |
8.12 m | Irvin Roberson USA |
8.11 m | Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URSS |
8.04 m |
Perche | Don Bragg USA |
4.70 m | Ron Morris USA |
4.60 m | Eeles Landstrom FIN |
4.55 m |
Poids | Bill Nieder USA |
19.68 m | Parry O'Brien USA |
19.11 m | Dallas Long USA |
19.01 m |
Disque | Al Oerter USA |
59.18 m | Rink Babka USA |
58.02 m | Dick Cochran USA |
57.16 m |
Javelot | Viktor Tsibulenko URSS |
84.64 m | Walter Kruger GDR |
79.36 m | Gergely Kulcsar Hungary |
78.57 m |
Femmes
Epreuves | Or | Temps | Argent | Temps | Bronze | Temps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Wilma Rudolph USA |
11.0s | Dorothy Hyman GB |
11.3s | Giuseppina Leone Italy |
11.3s |
200 metres | Wilma Rudolph USA |
24.0s | Jutta Heine GER |
24.4s | Dorothy Hyman GB |
24.7s |
800 metres | Lyudmila Shevtsova URSS |
2m 4.3s | Brenda Jones Australia |
2m 4.4s | Ursula Donath GDR |
2m 5.6s |
Ht/Dist | Ht/Dist | Ht/Dist | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hauteur | Iolands Balas Romania |
1.85 m | Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska Poland |
1.71 m | Dorothy Shirley GB |
1.71 m |
Longueur | Vera Krepkina URSS |
6.37 m | Elzbieta Krzesinska Poland |
6.27 m | Hildrun Claus GDR |
6.21 m |
Poids | Tamara Press URSS |
17.32 m | Johanna Luttge GDR |
16.61 m | Earlene Brown USA |
16.42 m |
Disque | Nina Ponomaryeva URSS |
55.10 m | Tamar Press URSS |
52.59 m | Lia Manouliu Romania |
52.36 m |
Javelot | Elvira Ozolina URSS |
55.98 m | Dana Zatopkova CZE |
53.78 m | Birute Kalendiene URSS |
53.45 m |